Apricot Kernel Oil - Prunus Armeniaca
The Apricot tree, native to the region from Manchuria to Iran, was mentioned in Chinese sources as long as 4000 years ago. These days it is widely cultivated in Europe and the Mediterranean countries. The oil, which is extracted from the apricot stones was traditionally used by Arab physicians for the relief of skin rashes and ear pain.
In the cosmetic industry the oil is used because of its high concentration of various essential fatty acids, whereas its low viscosity and high penetrating power makes it an effective nutrient and moisturiser for the skin tissues. This explains its use for the preparations of hand creams, body lotions, baby creams and creams for dry and irritated skin.


