Avocado Oil - Persea Gratissima
The Avocado tree originates in the tropical part of the Americas, from where it has spread to the warmer areas across the world such as to southern Europe.
The fruit is very rich in protein, lecithin and vitamins A, B and D and contain high levels of linoleic acid.
Avocado oil is prepared from the fruit itself. Already long ago it was observed that the women of Guadeloupe and the islands in the Indian Ocean used avocado not only as a food, but as a hair grooming aid for glossy and healthy growing hair, as well as for the skin to prevent it from drying out. Mexicans use avocado oil as a massage oil with apparent aphrodisiac and skin rejuvenating properties.
In the cosmetic industry Avocado oil is used for the production of hair care products, face and hand creams and for sunscreen lotions.


