Statfol Seed Oils

Camelina sativa Oil - Gold of Pleasure

The Camelina sativa belongs to the family of the "Brassicaceae".

Originally it was a wild weed found in Asia and Eastern Europe, but today it can be found growing in Flax Crops as a weed.

A superb oil can be extracted from the seed that has high nutritional values and excellent cosmetic properties.

The Fatty Acid Profile consists of 12 – 16 % Oleic (Omega 9), 15 – 24 % Linoleic (Omega 6) and 30 – 40 % Alpha Linoleic (Omega 3) Acid.

The oil also contains a high level of tocopherols along with a good oxidative stability.

Cosmetic Values:

The oil is very moisturizing and has a natural source of anti oxidants, which makes it an ideal ingredient for cosmetic applications such as body lotions, shower and bath products.

 

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited