Statfol Seed Oils

Castor Oil - Ricinus Communis

CastorOriginally Castor Oil was used mainly in medicine, as a laxative and birth aid.

Nowadays this nonvolatile fatty oil can be found in soaps, cosmetics, hair oils and embalming fluids. It is water-repelling, lubricating and mainly consists of triglycerides ricinoleic acid.

Castor Oil has to be cold-pressed, because of the toxic resin that is activated by heat.

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited