Coconut Oil - Cocus Nucifera
The Coconut tree, originating from the islands near western India, is today also found in Mexico, Brazil, Indonesia, Malaysia and most other Pacific countries. The fresh fruit provides food for the local population, whereas the ground and dried fruit is a widely used ingredient of baked goods and confectioneries.
In the Far East women use it for hair grooming, since it is one of the best oils for protecting the hair against the sun, to cure split ends and keep it shiny and healthy.
In the cosmetics industry coconut oil is used as an ingredient of creams that nourish and impart a gloss to hair, and for the production of body lotions and creams for dry and sensitive skin.
Pure coconut oil often appears in a (semi) solid condition, due to its saturated fat properties and melts typically at 25 C or above. It can therefore be used as a hair wax or - if the liquid form is preferred - by placing the container/bottle in hot water or heating it for 10 seconds in a microwave oven.


