Statfol Seed Oils

Grape Seed Oil - Vitis Vinifera

GrapesThe Grape vine has its origin in southern Europe and Near East, but these days a large variety of strains are cultivated all over the world especially in Chile in the last two decades. Most crops are intended for the production of wine, the remainder being used for consumption as grapes.

Grape seed oil has a high concentration of lipids (up to 20%) and is very rich in phenol, steroids and linoleic acid (essential for the cell membranes), as well as many other essential fatty acids, all of which make Grape seed oil important for the nourishment and strengthening of the tissues cells and for preserving the natural moisture of the skin.

In the cosmetics industry Grape seed oil is used for cell regenerating creams, creams for damaged and ageing skin, skin nourishing and eye creams, as well as for lipsticks and hair preparations intended for delicate, dry, blemished and coloured hair.

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited