Statfol Seed Oils

Hazelnut Oil - Corylus avellana

The oil is expelled from the kernel, which makes it very rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins. It is also high in mono-unsaturated fats and contains oleic acid and a small amount of linoleic acid.

This odourless oil is very nourishing and excellent for cosmetic products. It stimulates circulation, tones and firms skin, strengthens capillaries, encourages cell regeneration and even has a positive effect on acne and thread veins. Hazelnut oil is a good base oil for massage oils, hair care and skin products.

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited