Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba Oil's properties were not discovered until the 1970s, but today it is one of the most popular oils in the cosmetics industry.
What makes it so special is that it is quite similar to the skin's own chemical composition called sebum. When applied to the skin, the oil combines with the sebum and helps free it from blackheads and other impurities. Although it suits all types of skin, it is mainly used to combat aging and, due to it's anti-bacterial properties, acne.
Jojoba Oil is not only a fantastic cosmetic component, but is also a great alternative to the spermaceti of the Sperm Whale, a beautiful animal that was nearly made extinct because it was hunted for its wax, that has the same properties as Jojoba Oil. Now that the hunting of this animal is illegal and Third World Countries are creating huge plantations of Jojoba plants, hopefully the Sperm Whale will not be forced into extinction and some poor people will have a regular income.


