Statfol Seed Oils

Meadowfoam oil - Limnanthes alba

Meadowfoam oil is very popular in the cosmetic industry being very stable and much more re-moisturising to the skin than many other oils.

Applied in a hair product it moisturises the scalp creating healthy and shiny hair. Lip balms and lipsticks containing this oil are a remedy for dry, cracked and sore lips. Its ability to dissolve pigments makes it an irreplaceable addition in lipsticks, make-ups and hair colours.

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited