Olive Oil - Olea Europaea
The Olive tree, believed to originate in the Mediterranean area, is now native to all Mediterranean countries, as well as Italy, Spain and Turkey. Olives and Olive oil are in great demand world-wide as a seasoning for all kinds of foods.
Already in ancient times Olive oil was used for grooming the hair and skin and for guarding the skin against sunburn. Its high fatty acid content makes it an excellent product for nourishing and protecting the skin and preventing it from drying out. In the cosmetics industry Olive oil is used for anti-wrinkle and eye creams, for body lotions and nourishing hand creams, as well as for hair preparations, lip balm and creams for dry and sensitive skins.
Olive oil may be used without any restrictions for alimentary and cosmetic purposes.


