Statfol Seed Oils

Sesame Oil - Sesamum Indicum

SesameThe shrub producing sesame seeds originates in the Sunda Islands in the Pacific Ocean, although most present-day supplies are grown in India, China, Turkey, Italy and the USA.

Sesame seed is widely used for a large variety of alimentary purposes, including margarine, cooked foods and sweets. It is rich in lipids, glycids (glucids) and proteins, as well as unsaturated fatty acids, for which reason the oil is regarded as one of the most nutritious and beneficial oils for human consumption.
Refined sesame oil is also a highly effective skin nutrient and moisturiser. In the cosmetics industry it is widely used for the preparation of body lotions, sun tan lotions, bath oils, face creams and nourishing creams for normal, dry and ageing skin, as well as anti-wrinkle creams and lip balms.

Statfold Seed Oils can also offer unrefined Organic sesame oil, suitable as a nutritional and cooking oil.

Soil AssociationCCOF Fab 3
© 2006 Statfold Seed Oil Developments Limited