| MATERIAL SPECIFICATION |
| Product: |
Mango Oil |
INCI Name: |
Mangifera Indica |
| Description: This oil is
a refined, deodorised vegetable oil taken from the seeds
of the Mango fruit (Mangifera Indica). It is pale yellow,
semi-solid at room temperatures. |
CAS No: |
68424-60-2 |
| ANALYTICAL DETAILS |
RANGE |
TYPICAL RESULT |
| IODINE VALUE (CALC) |
43 - 50 |
46.3 |
| FREE FATTY ACID CONTENT (% AS OLEIC) |
< 0.5 max. |
0.4 |
| PEROXIDE VALUE (meq / kg |
< 5.0 |
3.5 |
| SAPONFICATION VALUE |
183 – 198 |
190.1 |
| COLOUR LOVIBOND 5.25” |
3.0 r max. |
Conforms |
| MELTING POINT (º C) |
31 – 36
|
31
|
FATTY
ACID PROFILE (MAJOR ACIDS) |
|
RANGE
(%) |
TYPICAL
(%) |
Palmitic |
C16:0 |
5 – 8 |
6 |
Stearic |
C18:0 |
40 – 45 |
42 |
Oleic Acid |
C18:1 |
40 – 50 |
46 |
Linoleic |
C18:2 |
2 – 4 |
2 |
Icosanoic |
C20:0 |
1 – 4 |
3 |
|