| MATERIAL SPECIFICATION |
| Description: |
Marula Oil |
INCI Name: |
Sclerocarya Birrea |
| |
|
CAS No: |
N/A |
| ANALYTICAL DETAILS |
RANGE |
TYPICAL |
| IODINE VALUE (CALC) |
70 – 80 |
73.27 |
| FREE FATTY ACID CONTENT(% AS OLEIC) |
0.15 max |
0.03 |
| COLOUR (LOVIBOND 5¼" CELL) |
< 20Y, < 5 R |
7 Y, 0.4 R |
| SAPONIFICATION VALUE |
188 – 196 |
191.6 |
| PEROXIDE VALUE |
5.0 max |
0.1 |
| |
RANGE (%) |
TYPICAL (%) |
FATTY
ACID PROFILE(MAJOR ACIDS) |
Palmitic |
C16:0 |
9.0 – 12 |
11.2 |
| Palmitoleic |
C16:1 |
0.05 – 0.15 |
0.1 |
| Stearic |
C18:0 |
5.0 – 8.0 |
7.1 |
| Oleic |
C18:1 |
70 – 78 |
75.1 |
| Linoleic |
C18:2 |
4.0 – 7.0 |
4.6 |
| Alpha Linolenic |
C18:3 |
0.1 – 0.6 |
0.2 |
| Icosanoic |
C20:0 |
0.3 – 0.7 |
0.5 |
| Icosenoic |
C20:1 |
0.1 – 0.5 |
0.2 |
| Docosenoic |
C22:1 |
0.1 – 0.5 |
0.1 |
| Minor Components |
|
|
0.5 |
Likely uses: soap additive, cosmetic creams,
oils and lotions, etc. with enhanced emollient properties
and excellent natural stability. |